2008 Election Results - Participate & Advocate
Skip to content
Facebook
Twitter
Blog
LinkedIn
Google+
Instagram
YouTube
Search
Login Publications About AAA Contact Join Donate Shop FAQs
Note with flowers Mobile
Note with flowers Desktop

In This Section

2008 Election Results

From Our Sponsors

In This Section

AAA Executive Board (3-year term)

Archaeology Seat
Nan Rothschild

Biological Seat
George Armelagos

Linguistic Seat
Laura Graham

Undesignated #3
Lee Baker


Nominations Committee (3-year term)

Biological Seat
Deborah Crooks

Linguistic Seat
Nancy Smith-Hefner

Undesignated #2
Robert Foster
Committee on Ethics (3-year term)

Archaeology Seat
Lisa Frink

Biological Seat
Catherine Panter-Brick
Committee on the Status of Women in Anthropology (3-year term)

Student Seat
Hanna Garth

Undesignated #1
Samantha Solimeo

Undesignated #3
Elizabeth Tunstall
Committee for Human Rights (3-year term)

Undesignated #1
Deborah Poole

Undesignated #6
Gretchen Schafft

Undesignated #8
Robin Root
Committee on Minority Issues in Anthropology (3-year term)

Undesignated #2
Brenda Farnell

Undesignated #5
Simon Craddock Lee

Undesignated #7
Lourdes Gutierrez Najera
Committee on Public Policy (3-year term)

Undesignated #2
Larry Zimmerman

Undesignated #5
Lenora Bohren

Undesignated #6
Susan Greenhalgh

Resolution on Iran – Adopted
American Ethnological Society

Councilor (4-year term)
Kenneth J Guest

Anthropology and Environment Section

Senior-at-Large Board Member (2-year term)
Lisa L Gezon

Junior-at-Large Board Member (2-year term)
Andrew S Mathews
Archaeology Division

Secretary (2-year term)
James M Skibo

Member-at-Large (2-year term)
Jason Yaeger

Student Member-at-Large (2-year term)
Erika Sabine Roberts

Nomination Committee Chair (3-year term)
Teresita Majewski

AD Bylaws Amendments on Executive Committee, Nominations and Elections – Adopted
Association for Africanist Anthropology

President-Elect (1-year term followed by a 2-year term as President)
Maria G Cattell

Treasurer (2-year term)
Mwenda Ntarangwi

Program Coordinators (2-year term)
David Turkon
Nancy Schwartz

International Liaisons (2-year term)
David B Coplan-Africa
Benjamin F Soares-Europe
Association for Feminist Anthropology

Secretary (3-year term)
Bonnie Mcelhinny

Member-at-Large Position (3-year term)
Srimati Basu
Deborah Elliston

AFA Bylaws Amendment: Addition of graduate student position to the board and change in presidential duties – Adopted
Association for Political and Legal Anthropology

Board Member-at-Large Senior Officer (2-year term)
Sally Engle Merry

Board Member-at-Large Junior Officer (2-year term)
Ilana Gershon

Treasurer-Elect (2-year term)
Kate Sullivan
Association of Black Anthropologists

Vice-President (2-year term)
Raymond Codrington
Association of Latina and Latino Anthropologists

Secretary (2-year term)
Anahi Viladrich

Executive Board-at-Large (3-year term)
Christian Zlolniski

Association of Senior Anthropologists

President (2-year term)
J Anthony Paredes

President-Elect (2-year term)
Herbert S Lewis


Biological Anthropology Section

President-Elect (2-year term)
Karen B Strier

Secretary/Treasurer (3-year term)
Karen R Rosenberg

Member-at-Large (2-year term)
Katherine C Mackinnon

Student Member (2-year term)
Kristin Klingaman
Central States Anthropological Society

Second Vice President (1-year term, followed by 1-year term as 1st VP and then 1-year term as President)
Homayun Sidky

Secretary/Treasurer (2-year term)
Harriet Joseph Ottenheimer

Board Member (2-year term)
Myrdene Anderson
Nancy Eberhardt

Nomination Committee Member (2-year term)
Alan R Sandstrom

CSAS Bylaws Amendments: Duties of Past President and addition of Web master and Section Assembly Representative – Adopted
Council for Museum Anthropology

Vice President (3-year term)
Alex Barker

Treasurer (3-year term)
Gwyneira Isaac

Board Member (3-year term)
Joshua A Bell
Chip Colwell-Chanthaphonh
Council on Anthropology and Education

President (1-year term)
Teresa L McCarty

President-Elect (1-year term)
Bryan McKinley Jones Brayboy

Member-at-Large (3-year term)
Mariela Nuñez-Janes

Culture and Agriculture

Board Member-at-Large (2-year term)
Richard H Moore


General Anthropology Division

President (1-year term)
Emily Schultz

Secretary/Treasurer (1-year term)
Celeste Ray

Member-at-Large (1-year term)
Samuel R Cook
Hilary E Kahn
Luke Eric Lassiter
Middle East Section

Student Member (3-year term)
Yasmin Moll
National Association for the Practice of Anthropology

President-Elect (2-year term)
Tim Wallace

Treasurer (2-year term)
John PN Massad

Member-at-Large (2-year term)
Sabrina Nichelle Scott

Student Representative (2-year term)
Kalfani Nyerere Ture
National Association of Student Anthropologists

President-Elect (2-year term)
John K Trainor

Graduate Representative-at-Large (2-year term)
Keri A Canada

Undergraduate Representative-at-Large (2nd Seat, 2-year term)
John J Crandall

Nominations Committee Member (1st Seat, 2-year term)
Sheena Marie Harris

NASA Bylaws Amendments: Membership Benefits, Officers, Executive Committee, Balloting, Voting and Journal – Adopted
Society for Anthropological Sciences

President (1-year term)
John B Gatewood

President-Elect (1-year term)
Peter N Peregrine

Secretary (1-year term)
Jon A Poehlman

Treasurer (2-year term)
Murray J Leaf

Executive Board #1 (1-year term)
William W Dressler

Executive Board #2 (2-year term)
Margo-Lea Hurwicz

Executive Board #3 (3-year term)
Deborah Winslow

Student Representative #1 (1-year term)
Kristin P Klingaman

Student Representative #2 (2-year term)
Christina N Pomianek
Society for Anthropology in Community Colleges

Co-President (1-year term)
Mary Kay Gilliland
Maren Janette Wilson

President-Elect (1-year term)
Dennis L Kellogg

Treasurer (2-year term)
Melvin A Johnson

Vice President for Membership (2-year term)
Laura Tubelle de Gonzalez
Society for East Asian Anthropology

Secretary (2-year term)
Sabine Fruhstuck

Councilor #1 (3-year term)
Charlene E Makley

Councilor #2 (3-year term)
Tomomi Yamaguchi

Student Councilor (2-year term)
Junko Teruyama
Society for Humanistic Anthropology

President-Elect/Vice President (2-year term)
James M Taggert

Board Member-Graduate (2-year term)
Maria Schelle Solano
Society for Latin American and Caribbean Anthropology

Councilor #1 (3-year term)
Walter E Little

Councilor #2 (3-year term)
Andrew Orta

Councilor #3 (3-year term)
Annelou Ypeij

Student Representative (3-year term)
Jonathan Devore
Society for Linguistic Anthropology

President-Elect (2-year term)
Kathryn Woolard

Member-at-Large #2 (2-year term)
Paul B Garrett
Society for Medical Anthropology

President-Elect (4-year term)
Jeannine Coreil

Executive Board #1 (3-year term)
Janet W McGrath

Executive Board #2 (3-year term)
Matthew Gutmann
Society for the Anthropology of Consciousness

President-Elect (1-year term)
Stephen D Glazier

Secretary/Treasurer (2-year term)
Amy Smith

Executive Committee Member-at-Large (2-year term)
Marlene Dobkin De Rios
Enoch H Page
Hillary S Webb

Student Position (2-year term)
John J McGraw
Society for the Anthropology of Europe

President-Elect (2-year term)
Deborah Reed-Danahay

Secretary-Elect (1-year term)
Deborah R Altamirano

Program Chair-Elect (1-year term)
Elizabeth L Krause

Chair of Membership and Public Relations Committee (2-year term)
Tracey Heatherington

Student Representative (2-year term)
Seth Murray

Executive Board Member-at-Large (2-year term)
Douglas R Holmes
Society for the Anthropology of Food and Nutrition

Secretary/Treasurer (2-year term)
Joan Gross
Society for the Anthropology of North America

President (2-year term)
A Lynn Bolles

Member-at-Large #1 (3-year term)
Brett Williams

Member-at-Large #2 (3-year term)
Ann Bookman
Society for the Anthropology of Religion

President (1-year term President-Elect, 2-year term President)
Margaret Wiener

Secretary (2-year term)
Ellen Schattschneider

Board Member (2-year term)
Ana Mariella Bacigalupo
Melissa L Caldwell
Pamela E Klassen

Student Representative (2-year term)
Elizabeth Pérez
Society for the Anthropology of Work

Secretary (3-year term)
B Lynne Milgram

Student Representative (1-year term)
Susanne Cohen
Society for Urban, National, and Transnational/Global Anthropology

President-Elect (2-year term)
Donald M Nonini

Councilor (3-year term)
Jeff Maskovsky
Society for Visual Anthropology

President (1-year term President-Elect, 2-year term Active, 1-year term Past President)
Karl G Heider

Board of Directors (3-year term)
Alice Apley
Kimberly Dukes
Jonathan S Marion
Nancy Marie Mithlo
Howard Morphy
Society of Lesbian and Gay Anthropologists

Co-Chair (2-year term)
Karen Nakamura


You Might Also Like