Raising Our Voices 2020 Highlighted Events - Attend Events
Skip to content
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Instagram
YouTube
Search
Login Communities Publications Calendar About AAA Contact Join Donate Shop Jobs
A blonde woman points to text on a bright green po
A blonde woman explains the text of her poster to

In This Section

Raising Our Voices 2020 Highlighted Events

From Our Sponsors
Ad: Dark green background with cover image for Shaving the Beasts: Wild Horses and Ritual in Spain by John Hartigan Jr. on left. On right, white text reading John Hartigan Jr. vivid first-person study of a notorious equine ritual—from the perspective of the wild horses who are its targets. Underneath that, there is a white bar with dark green text reading Learn More next to the University of Minnesota Press's logo, a vertical maroon rectangle with MINNESOTA stacked vertically.

In This Section

Raising Our Voices 2020 Highlighted Events

Join us for all of Raising Our Voices by registering for the full event or register for one day! (More information about single-day pricing.)

Interactive Table of Contents

Day 1, Thursday, November 5th

2:30-3:30 pm Eastern

Welcome Plenary

  • Akhil Gupta
  • Ed Liebow
  • Mayanthi Fernando

3:45-4:45 pm Eastern

Liberating Blackness and Anthropology: Art, Protest, Co-Production

  • Shanti A. Parikh
  • Jong Bum Kwon
  • Gina Athena Ulysse
  • Elizabeth Vega
  • Cheeraz Gormon
  • De Nichols
  • Damon Davis

Decolonizing Anthropological Genetics

  • Maria Nieves Colon
  • Jennifer Wagner
  • Chip Colwell
  • Krystal Tsosie
  • Rick W. A. Smith
  • Keolu Fox

5:00-6:00 pm Eastern

Presidential Session Celebrating the 30th Anniversary of the ADA

Disabled Voices in the Field: Towards Reimagining Anthropologists at Work

  • Sumi Colligan
  • Sara M. Acevedo
  • Valerie Black
  • Mark Bookman
  • Erin Durban
  • Rebecca Eli Long
  • Karen Nakamura
  • Krisjon Olson

6:15-7:15 pm Eastern

AAA Section Collaboration on Anti-Racism

  • Jim Igoe
  • Jeff Maskovsky
  • Riché Barnes
  • Paul Stubbs
  • Jacqueline Solway
  • Rebecca J. Lester
  • Maria L. Cruz-Torres
  • Cindy Isenhour

Return to Table of Contents

Day 2, Friday, November 6th

2:30-3:30 pm Eastern

On Writing Otherwise: Rethinking the Genre and Forms of Ethnography

  • Anand Pandian
  • Carole McGranahan
  • Hugh Raffles
  • Angela N. Garcia
  • Ken Wissoker
  • Gisela Fosado

The Biology of Racism

  • Agustin Fuentes
  • Clarence C. Gravlee
  • Jada Benn Torres
  • Leith Mullings
  • Dorothy Roberts
  • Zaneta Thayer

3:45-4:45 pm Eastern

America's Crisis Moment: Illiberal Exception or Imperial Rule?

  • Yarimar Bonilla
  • Jonathan Rosa
  • J Kehaulani Kauanui
  • John Jackson
  • Harvey Neptune

6:15-7:15 pm Eastern

ABA@50 The Past, Present, and Future of ABA and its Impact on the State of Anthropology

  • Annie Barnes
  • Johnnetta Cole
  • Cheryl Mwaria
  • Walton Johnson
  • Tony Larry Whitehead
  • Enoch Page
  • Sheila Walker
  • Michael L. Blakey

Return to Table of Contents

Day 3, Saturday, November 7th

2:30-3:30 pm Eastern

Abolition, Activism, and Decolonization: New Books Challenging Settler  Colonialism and Anti-Black Racism in North America

  • Jaskiran Dhillon
  • Sherina Feliciano-Santos
  • Savannah Shange
  • Maurice Magaña
  • Mariela Nunez-Janes
  • Steve Pavey
  • Jennifer L. Erickson

Examining the Fit and Function of Anthropology at the K-12 Level

  • Palmyra Jackson
  • Mike Hoffman
  • Lynne Gardner
  • David Homa
  • Meghan Chidsey
  • Shannon Peck
  • Sonia Chinn

3:45-4:45 pm Eastern

Black Food Matters: Food Justice in the Wake of Racial Justice Book Launch and Discussion

  • Hanna Garth
  • Ashanté Reese
  • Gillian R. Richards-Greaves
  • Judith Williams
  • Billy Hall

5:00-6:00 pm Eastern

Multispecies Scholarship Across the Generations -- In Conversation with Donna Haraway

  • Anand Taneja
  • Alexander Blanchette
  • Muhammad Kavesh
  • Donna Haraway
  • Juno Parrenas
  • Janelle Baker
  • Radhika Govindrajan

6:15-7:15 pm Eastern

The Damage Wrought: Immigration on Trump's Watch

  • Denise Brennan
  • Gabrielle Oliveira
  • Alicia Re Cruz
  • Shannon Speed

Return to Table of Contents

Day 4, Monday, November 9th

2:30-3:30 pm Eastern

Policing as Work: The Labor of Policing in Global Crisis

  • Jessica Katzenstein
  • Jeffrey T. Martin
  • Paul T. Clarke
  • Pooja Satyogi
  • Ana Ivasiuc
  • Susana Soares Branco Durão
  • Tatenda Mangurenje
  • Theresa Rocha Beardall

6:15-7:15 pm Eastern

(Re)writing Anthropology and Raising Our Voices from the Academic Margins

  • Kimberley McKinson
  • Edward K. Snajdr
  • Shonna L. Trinch
  • Erica L. Williams
  • Angela C. Jenks
  • Justin Perez

Return to Table of Contents

Day 5, Tuesday, November 10th

5:00-6:00 pm Eastern

Truth, Violence, and the Public Sphere

  • Susan C. Bibler Coutin
  • Ellen Moodie
  • Natasha Zaretsky
  • Alexander Hinton
  • Peter Locke
  • Kimberly S. Theidon
  • Dreisen Heath

Community-Centered, Archival & Decolonizing Methods on African-American Histories

  • Julie Velasquez Runk
  • Megan Farrer
  • Linda Davis
  • Fred Smith

Return to Table of Contents

Day 6, Wednesday, November 11th

3:45-4:45 pm Eastern

Caring for the Dead in Troubling Times

 

  • Tamara Kohn
  • Sally Raudon
  • Hannah Gould
  • Ruth E. Toulson
  • Anne Allison

5:00-6:00 pm Eastern

Data / Sovereignty

  • Alix Johnson
  • Elliott Prasse-Freeman
  • Nishita Trisal
  • Alison Cool
  • Kamari M. Clarke
  • Vijayanka Nair

Kauffman Symposium on Anthropology and Entrepreneurship

  • Rundong Ning
  • Angela VandenBroek
  • Worku Nida
  • Lora V. Koycheva
  • Ana Paula Luna Sales
  • Anna Paula
  • Moreira Araújo

Return to Table of Contents

Day 7, Thursday, November 12th

2:30-3:30 pm Eastern

Disabl(e)ing Knowledge / "Discapacitar" el Conocimiento

  • Julia Sauma
  • Beatriz Miranda
  • Israel Idrovo
  • Benjamin Mayer-Foulkes
  • Harshadha Balasubramanian
  • Ana Maria Sanchez Rodriguez

3:45-4:45 pm Eastern

Collaboration and ethnography: a few experiments in the making

  • Maka Suarez
  • Jorge Oswaldo Nunez
  • Angela Okune
  • Andrea Ballestero
  • Giselle Figueroa
  • Aalok Khandekar
  • Alison Kenner

Grant Writing for the Wenner-Gren Foundation and the NSF in the Age of Covid-19

  • Jeffrey W. Mantz
  • Danilyn Rutherford

5:00-6:00 pm Eastern

Racial Violence & Technology: A Conversation with Ruha Benjamin (2020 Joint ABA/CASTAC Invited Lecture)

  • Anthony Kwame Harrison
  • Kamela Heyward-Rotimi
  • Sareeta B. Amrute
  • Ruha Benjamin
  • Riché Barnes

Return to Table of Contents

Day 8, Friday, November 13th

2:30-3:30 pm Eastern

Transformational Pedagogies: Teaching Within and Beyond the Liberal Enclosure

  • Aimee Cox
  • Elizabeth J. Chin
  • Heath Pearson
  • Kelly Gillespie
  • Leigh-Ann Naidoo

3:45-4:45 pm Eastern

A conversation with Ed Yong (The Atlantic)

  • Agustin Fuentes
  • Ed Yong

5:00-6:00 pm Eastern

Black Studies and Anthropology: A Conversation

  • Justin Dunnavant
  • Ayana Aisha Flewellen
  • Justin T. Hosbey
  • Tiffany Marquise Jones
  • Delande Justinvil

6:15-7:15 pm Eastern

Multimodal Ethnography and Academic Publishing in the Virtual Turn

  • Jim Igoe
  • Jeff Maskovsky
  • Riché Barnes
  • Paul Stubbs
  • Jacqueline Solway
  • Rebecca J. Lester
  • Maria L. Cruz-Torres
  • Cindy Isenhour

Return to Table of Contents

Day 9, Saturday, November 14th

2:30-3:30 pm Eastern

Sustainability, Accessibility, and the Future of Professional Meetings

  • Mayanthi L. Fernando
  • Arjun Shankar
  • Nate Wambold
  • Edward Liebow
  • Ethiraj G. Dattatreyan
  • Mariya P. Ivancheva
  • Joan Fujimura
  • Emily Rogers

3:45-4:45 pm Eastern

Intersectional Ecologies: Reimagining Anthropology and Environment

  • Amelia Moore
  • Sarah E. Vaughn
  • Bridget L. Guarasci
  • Laura A. Ogden
  • Jessica R. Cattelino
  • Chandra D. Bhimull

The Futures of Writing in Medical Anthropology

  • Charles L. Briggs
  • Vincanne Adams
  • Duana Fullwiley
  • Sherine F. Hamdy
  • Arthur Kleinman
  • Nolwazi Mkhwanazi
  • Lenore H. Manderson
  • Eugene A. Raikhel

6:15-7:15 pm Eastern

Anthropology as Political Action: Seeking Ways to Engage Outside of Academia

  • Debra H. Rodman
  • Patricia Foxen
  • James P. Loucky
  • Jennifer L. Burrell
  • Angela Stuesse

Return to Table of Contents



You Might Also Like